Confidentiality and privacy policy

BoutiqueTCO Privacy Policy

At Thérapie CPAP Outaouais, respecting the privacy of our clients is of paramount importance. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how and for what purposes we collect, use and share your personal information when you use the various services offered by Thérapie CPAP Outaouais, described in the section Which companies does the Privacy Policy cover? (collectively , “ CPAP Therapy Outaouais " Or " We ").

POLICY HIGHLIGHTS
What are the applicable laws? The policy has been prepared taking into account the laws applicable to TCO's operations, namely the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector and other laws of the province of Quebec and the federal laws of Canada, and the regulations who as a result.
Scope and application This policy applies to personal information that TCO collects regardless of how, such as in person at our service locations and clinics, by telephone, or through our websites or mobile applications (“Websites”).
What personal information do we collect and how do we collect it? We only collect personal information reasonably required to provide and manage our services and activities. We collect your personal information in a variety of ways, for example, directly from you, from third parties, when you visit our Websites, or through medical equipment you use in the course of our care for you.
How do we use personal information? We use your personal information to offer you our services, to manage our activities, to communicate offers and information to you that we believe will be of interest to you, to carry out data analyzes and research, in order to improve or to develop health-related products and services, as well as to generally enhance your customer experience and for other purposes permitted or required by law.
How do we share your personal information? We may share your personal information between TCO entities or our service providers (companies that conduct business on our behalf) and other third parties (with your consent or where otherwise permitted by law) for the purposes described in this Policy and in accordance with applicable law. We do not sell your personal information except in the event of a sale or transfer of part of our business.
How to give or withdraw your consent? By using our services and visiting our Websites you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this policy. In general, we will ask for your consent when we wish to use your personal information for a new purpose or for a purpose other than those specified in this policy or otherwise at the time of collection, for example in a specific consent form or in terms and conditions specific to a service to which you subscribe.
How do I change my privacy choices? You have choices about how TCO handles your personal information. You can always withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information for purposes other than those absolutely necessary for the provision of our services, without this affecting the services you receive from TCO .
How do we protect and store personal information? The security of your information is important to us and we are committed to protecting your privacy through a variety of administrative, physical and technical safeguards. We keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our services to you, to manage our business and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. Some of our service providers may access, process or store your personal information outside of your province or territory or Canada for the purposes of the services they provide to us.
How do I access my personal information? You have a right of access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to any restrictions provided by law. Upon request, we will provide you with access to your personal information within a reasonable time.
How do I know if the Privacy Policy has changed? We may make changes to this policy from time to time. Any changes we make to it are effective when we post the modified version of the policy on this web page. If we make material changes to the policy, we will post a notice on our Websites or contact you to let you know, where required by law.
Who do I contact if I have questions regarding the protection of my personal information?

If you have any questions regarding the way we process your personal information, we invite you to contact the Committee responsible for personal information. Email: personalintelligence@boutiquetco.com

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase on boutiquetco.com (the "Site").

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the web pages or individual products you view, the websites or search terms that referred you to the Site, and how you interact with the Site. site. We refer to this automatically collected information as "Device Information".

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- "Cookies" are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- "Log files" track actions occurring on the Site and collect data including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages and timestamps.
- "Web beacons", "tags" and "pixels" are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, your email address, and phone number.We call this information "Order Information".


When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information we collect generally to fulfill orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipment, and sending invoices and/or confirmations control). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Review our orders for any potential risk or fraud; And
In accordance with the preferences you have shared with us, to provide you with information or advertisements relating to our products or services.
We use the Device Information we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We share your personal information with third parties to help us use your personal information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store - you can learn more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site. To learn more about how Google uses your personal information, click here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also deactivate Google Analytics at the following address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. .
As described above, we use your Personal Data to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications which we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative's ("NAI") educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how -does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
Additionally, you may opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT FOLLOW
Please note that we do not alter our Site's data collection and use practices when we see a "Do Not Track" signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us using the contact details below.
Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to perform contracts we might have with you (for example, if you place an order through the Site), or to pursue our interests. legitimate businesses listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.


DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your order information for our records unless you ask us to delete that information.


MINORS
The Site is not intended for persons under the age of 18.

CHANGES
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.
CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have any questions, or if you would like to file a complaint, please contact us by email at info@boutiquetco.com or by mail at the contact details listed below. below:

203-28 blvd. du Mont-Bleu , Gatineau, QC, J8Z 1J1, Canada